← All tools

Developer tools

Query String to JSON

Convert URL query parameters into a JSON object. Nothing you enter leaves your browser.

Result
Your result will appear here.

What this tool does

About the Query String to JSON

This converter reads query string input and rewrites the same usable information as JSON. It changes the representation, not the meaning of the source data, except where the target format cannot express the same structure.

It is intended for development and debugging workflows where a small, inspectable transformation is faster than setting up a script.

How to use it

  1. Paste query string or URL in the input pane. Use the example button if you want to see the expected syntax.
  2. Review the input for the structure shown in the example. Then select “Convert to JSON.”
  3. Inspect the result for warnings or structural differences, then copy it into the destination system.

Practical example

Start with a known input

Try this sample input:
page=2&tag=javascript&tag=tools
Select “Convert to JSON” and compare the result with the source before using it elsewhere.

What to know about the result

  • JSON preserves nested objects, arrays, numbers, booleans, and null values, but it requires quoted property names and does not allow comments.
  • Processing happens in this browser. Your entered text and selected files are not sent to FormatCalc for conversion.

Common questions

Using the Query String to JSON

Is the Query String to JSON free to use?

Yes. FormatCalc's Query String to JSON is free to use with no account required.

Is my data private when I use the Query String to JSON?

Yes. This tool processes your input locally in your browser. FormatCalc does not upload or store what you enter.

How do I use the Query String to JSON?

Paste or type your input, select any available options, and choose Convert to JSON. You can then copy the result.

What should I check before using the result?

JSON preserves nested objects, arrays, numbers, booleans, and null values, but it requires quoted property names and does not allow comments. Processing happens in this browser. Your entered text and selected files are not sent to FormatCalc for conversion.