Document converters
Markdown to HTML
Render Markdown as clean, copy-ready HTML. Nothing you enter leaves your browser.
Your result will appear here.
What this tool does
About the Markdown to HTML
This converter reads markdown input and rewrites the same usable information as HTML. It changes the representation, not the meaning of the source data, except where the target format cannot express the same structure.
It helps turn structured or marked-up content into a form that is easier to publish, share, or reuse.
How to use it
- Paste Markdown in the input pane. Use the example button if you want to see the expected syntax.
- Review the input for the structure shown in the example. Then select “Convert to HTML.”
- Inspect the result for warnings or structural differences, then copy it into the destination system.
Practical example
Start with a known input
Try this sample input: # Project notes Welcome to **FormatCalc**. - Fast - Private Select “Convert to HTML” and compare the result with the source before using it elsewhere.
What to know about the result
- Markdown is plain text with lightweight formatting markers. Results may vary slightly between renderers when extensions are involved.
- HTML output is markup rather than a visual screenshot. Review or sanitize generated markup before inserting it into an untrusted publishing system.
- Processing happens in this browser. Your entered text and selected files are not sent to FormatCalc for conversion.
Common questions
Using the Markdown to HTML
Is the Markdown to HTML free to use?
Yes. FormatCalc's Markdown to HTML is free to use with no account required.
Is my data private when I use the Markdown to HTML?
Yes. This tool processes your input locally in your browser. FormatCalc does not upload or store what you enter.
How do I use the Markdown to HTML?
Paste or type your input, select any available options, and choose Convert to HTML. You can then copy the result.
What should I check before using the result?
Markdown is plain text with lightweight formatting markers. Results may vary slightly between renderers when extensions are involved. HTML output is markup rather than a visual screenshot. Review or sanitize generated markup before inserting it into an untrusted publishing system. Processing happens in this browser. Your entered text and selected files are not sent to FormatCalc for conversion.