Text & encoding
Hex to Text
Decode UTF-8 hexadecimal bytes back to text. Nothing you enter leaves your browser.
Your result will appear here.
What this tool does
About the Hex to Text
This converter reads hex input and rewrites the same usable information as text. It changes the representation, not the meaning of the source data, except where the target format cannot express the same structure.
It is useful for preparing text for another system, inspecting an encoded value, or applying a repeatable cleanup step.
How to use it
- Paste hexadecimal bytes in the input pane. Use the example button if you want to see the expected syntax.
- Review the input for the structure shown in the example. Then select “Convert to text.”
- Inspect the result for warnings or structural differences, then copy it into the destination system.
Practical example
Start with a known input
Try this sample input: 48 65 6C 6C 6F 21 Select “Convert to text” and compare the result with the source before using it elsewhere.
What to know about the result
- Hexadecimal represents values with digits 0–9 and letters A–F. Converting the representation does not encrypt or compress the underlying data.
- Processing happens in this browser. Your entered text and selected files are not sent to FormatCalc for conversion.
Common questions
Using the Hex to Text
Is the Hex to Text free to use?
Yes. FormatCalc's Hex to Text is free to use with no account required.
Is my data private when I use the Hex to Text?
Yes. This tool processes your input locally in your browser. FormatCalc does not upload or store what you enter.
How do I use the Hex to Text?
Paste or type your input, select any available options, and choose Convert to text. You can then copy the result.
What should I check before using the result?
Hexadecimal represents values with digits 0–9 and letters A–F. Converting the representation does not encrypt or compress the underlying data. Processing happens in this browser. Your entered text and selected files are not sent to FormatCalc for conversion.