Unit converters
Energy Converter
Convert joules, calories, watt-hours, and BTU. Nothing you enter leaves your browser.
Enter your values, then calculate.
What this tool does
About the Energy Converter
Convert joules, calories, watt-hours, and BTU. It reports equivalent values across supported units so measurements can be compared without looking up each factor separately.
The calculation uses energy, and unit.
How to use it
- Review the starting values for energy, unit and replace them with your own.
- Choose any available units or assumptions, then select “Calculate.”
- Read the labeled result, compare another scenario if needed, and copy the output for your notes.
Practical example
Start with a known input
The workbench starts with a complete scenario: Energy: 1 Unit: kilowatt-hours Change one assumption at a time to see how it affects the result.
What to know about the result
- Results are estimates based only on the supplied values. Rounding, fees, local rules, and real-world conditions may change the final outcome.
Common questions
Using the Energy Converter
Is the Energy Converter free to use?
Yes. FormatCalc's Energy Converter is free to use with no account required.
Is my data private when I use the Energy Converter?
Yes. This tool processes your input locally in your browser. FormatCalc does not upload or store what you enter.
How do I use the Energy Converter?
Enter your values, select any units, and choose Calculate. You can then copy the result.
What should I check before using the result?
Results are estimates based only on the supplied values. Rounding, fees, local rules, and real-world conditions may change the final outcome.